Iron Man Movie Video

Comics History

Iron Man

(Debut: Tales of Suspense # 39)

 

Lee, R. "Comicshistory: Iron Man"

http://www.historyguy.com/

comicshistory/iron_

man.html  

Copyright ゥ 1998-2011 Roger A. Lee and History Guy Media; Last Modified: 10.06.11--This copyright notice covers the written text and written analysis and historical descriptions on this page.

"Iron Man" and all fictional characters mentioned on this page are the property of Marvel Enterprises.

"The History Guy" is a Registered Trademark.

Bookmark and Share

Iron Man

Comicshistory Home | Iron Man Images | She-Hulk Images | Iron Man 2 Movie

Robert Downey Jr. as Tony Stark in the Iron Man armor in Iron Man 2

Iron Man- (Anthony Edward"Tony" Stark) --1st appearance: Tales of Suspense #39 (March, 1963).

Iron Man is an American superhero whose powers come from the advanced, high-tech suit of armor he wears as he battles a variety of enemies. He is a founding member of the superhero group "The Avengers," and has long been associated with the counterterrorism and intelligence agency known as SHIELD.

Iron ManIron Man # 1 (May, 1968), published by Marvel Comics

While demostrating new weapons technology for the U.S. military, billionaire arms designer and manufacterer, Anthony "Tony" Stark suffers life-threatening injuries in an enemy ambush. Captured by an enemy warlord, Stark is forced to create a high-tech weapon for his captor. Instead, Tony Stark designs a powerful suit of advanced armor which he wears to effect his escape and, in doing so, becomes the Iron Man. (Tales of Suspense #39, March, 1963)

As with many superheroes, Tony Stark went to great lengths to hide his identity as Iron Man. As far as the public knew, Iron Man was an employee of Stark Enterprises whose job it was to act as Stark's bodyguard in an armored suite designed by Tony Stark. Over the years, Stark kept up this fiction; even claiming that he occassionally replaced one Iron Man employee with others. Eventually, Stark revealed his identity to the world.

Iron Man

At first, the new hero called Iron Man acted alone, battling spies, terrorists, and supervillians dedicated to harming America. Eventually, a day came when a foe appeared that required the powers and abilities of more than one hero to defeat. On that day, Iron Man joined with the Mighty Thor, the Incredible Hulk, the Ant-Man, and the Wasp to battle the mystical powers of Loki, the Norse God of Evil. After defeating Loki, the united heroes decided to stay together to face challenges too great for any one of them to deal with alone. Thus were born the Mighty Avengers (Avengers #1, Sept. 1963).

Soon after the Avengers formed, they discovered the frozen form of Captain America, revived him, and invited him to join the team.

 

Watch the trailer for the Iron Man 2 movie here:

The second Iron Man movie is set to be released on May 7, 2010. The Iron Man Two movie introduces (on film) the villain Whiplash (played by Mickey Rourke). This movie shows the character of Lt. Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes (AKA) War Machine, played by Don Cheadle, and also introduces Scarlett Johansson as Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow.

 

Watch the trailer for the first Iron Man movie here:

 Black Widow Scarlett Johansson Iron Man 2

Scarlett Johansson as Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow

Nicknames: Golden Avenger, "Shellhead" (usually used by the Thing)

Subscribe to our War, Conflict, & History Newsletter

* indicates required

ADDITIONAL INFO

Take the ComicsHistory Iron Man Villains Poll:

Join the FREE Historyguy Update list. Receive regular updates delivered right to your inbox.

Email Marketing You Can Trust

Follow historyguycom on Twitter

Family

Howard Anthony Stark --Father; deceased

Maria Collins Carbonell Stark --Mother; deceased

Morgan Stark --Cousin

Associates, Colleagues, & Opponents

Friends & Allies

The Avengers

The Fantastic Four

Captain America

Thor

War Machine (Jim Rhodes)

Nick Fury

Hawkeye (former foe)

Black Widow (former foe)

Pepper Potts

 

Enemies

The Mandarin

Crimson Dynamo

Titanium Man

Fin Fang Foom

Whiplash

Kang The Conqueror

Immortus

Justin Hammer

Madame Masque

MODOK

The Unicorn

Hydra

AIM

 

Links and Resources on Iron Man

Iron Man Costumes – Offers costumes and accessories from the comics and movies

Marvel Universe Iron Man (Anthony Stark)--Official Marvel Universe Webpage.

Advanced Iron.org

Iron Man: The Many Loves of Tony Stark--A look at a few of the many women romanced by Tony Stark over the years.

The Religious Affiliation of Comic Book Character Tony Stark: Iron Man--An interesting analysis of the possible religious beliefs of Iron Man.

Comic-Con: Full 'Iron Man 2' Panel Report--MTV, July 25, 2009

About Us

Significant Issues Affecting Iron Man/Tony Stark:

 

Co-founded The Avengers (Avengers # 1, 1963)

Red and gold armor debuted (Tales of Suspense #48, 1963)

Became an alcoholic (Iron Man #167-182, 1983-1984)

Jim Rhodes became Iron Man (Iron Man #169-199, 1983-1985)

Tony Stark returned as Iron Man in red & silver armor (Iron Man #200, 1985)

Iron Man fought the Armor Wars against armored villains and U.S. Government Guardsmen (Iron Man #225-231, 1987-1988)

James Rhodes took over as Iron Man again (Iron Man #284, 1992)

Tony Stark resumed role as Iron Man again (Iron Man #289, 1993)

Iron Man helped found Force Works (Force Works #1, 1994)

Iron Man armor became sentient, killed Whiplash (Iron Man #26-30, 2000)

Ultron took control of armor (Iron Man #46-49, 2001-2002)

Tony Stark appointed as U.S. Secretary of Defense (Iron Man #73-78, 2003)

Iron Man infiltrated the Thunderbolts disguised as Cobalt Man (Avengers/Thunderbolts #1-6, 2004)

Iron Man helped form the New Avengers (New Avengers #1, 2005)

Tony Stark appointed Director of S.H.I.E.L.D. (Civil War #7, 2007)

Source:Marvel Universe Iron Man (Anthony Stark)--Official Marvel Universe Webpage.